If my green card expires in 2 months, can I submit the citizenship form or do I have to renew the green card first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my green card expires in 2 months, can I submit the citizenship form or do I have to renew the green card first?

Asked on January 25, 2016 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you are otherwise eligible for naturalization, meaning you have satisfied the conditions for applying for naturalization, I would suggest that you do that instead of renewing the green card, if you intend to go for citizenship anyway.  Your green card status does not terminate; only the card evidencing it does.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption