How do I find out about a trust fund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out about a trust fund?

My greataunt left me a trust fund when I was 15. I have never seen any paperwork on it because my father was dealing with it. How do I find it?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your father was dealing with the trust fund that your great aunt created for you, the best way to get the information you want concerning it is to simply ask your father about it. If he refuses where he is the presumed trustee under it from your question where he has an obligation to provide you with the information, the best way to try and accertain its location is to contact other relatives about it or retain an attorney to represent you to get the information you want.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption