If my grandson practices with his band in one of the boy’s houses which was burglarized and his very expensive guitar was taken, whose insurance is responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandson practices with his band in one of the boy’s houses which was burglarized and his very expensive guitar was taken, whose insurance is responsible?

Asked on December 24, 2011 under Insurance Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your grandson's parent's insurance would cover. Homeowner's insurance covers the belongings of the homeowner and members of his/her household, including generally when they are away from the home (check the policy to be sure). The insurance of another homeowner is not responsible for losses occuring at that property to other people, unless it was the homeowner's fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption