What to do if my 18 year old grandson was arrested for battery?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 18 year old grandson was arrested for battery?

He is a little mentally challenged. He went in front of the judge today said. He pled guilty and said that he didn’t want a public defender. He was then was told 90 day in jail with a fine and a court fee. Then he pled not guilty. So is there some way to get a hold of a public defender to help him understand? And how would I go about doing that? He has been under a doctor’s care for over 8 months due to the mental issue.

Asked on July 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A fifth degree assault can be very serious.  It requires that you acted with an intent to harm someone or that the other person was in reasonable apprehension of physical harm from an act. 

A fifth degree assault is a misdemeanor, punishable by up to 90 days in jail and a $1,000 fine.  However, the collateral consequences of a conviction are extremely significant and, arguably, more severe than the criminal penalties themselves.  As a result, it is extemely important to protect your public and criminal record.  

First, if convicted of a fifth degree assault or any assault offense, employers who require a background check will not hire you. That is particularly true if you work closely with customers or in some other service oriented profession.

Second, many landlords now perform background checks for applicants and, if you decide to rent, you may be denied an apartment with a crime of violence such as an assault on your record. 

Third, a conviction for assault may result in licensing problems for certain occupations or interfere with acceptance into some schools of higher learning.

Finally, it is also compelling that a non-citizen may suffer deportation and, even a citizen would lose their right to possess a weapon ,even for hunting purposes, after a conviction.

Often, the best defense is a good offense.  In most instances, an argument for self defense may be made and Motions should be served to acquire all statements and medical records from the prosecution.  Often, with skilled legal representation jail time and convictions can be avoided.

 

 

For a FREE consultation call 612.240.8005


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption