Can real property be sold without all of the owners consenting to a sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can real property be sold without all of the owners consenting to a sale?

My grandparents owned property. My grandmother removed her name from the house before she passed and added me and 2 of my aunts; my late grandfather’s name remained. Years later, I researched and found my name was originally on the house but my aunt sold it. How could that been done without my consent?

Asked on September 10, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your Aunt would have had to present a Power of Attorney to be able to sign the deed on your behalf.  If she never had a Power of Attorney on your behlaf then perhaps she presented a fraudulent one.  You can set aside tras]nsactions based upon fraud but you say "years later" here and you may be precluded due to the length of time.  Check with an attorney about suing your Aunt.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption