What can I do if my grandparents died a few years back and they supposedly left their house for my father, so now I’m trying to find out how I can obtain it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my grandparents died a few years back and they supposedly left their house for my father, so now I’m trying to find out how I can obtain it?

I recently found out that my father died and may have gotten married to someone. I’m 20 and have no legal experience.

Asked on December 8, 2014 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You need to find out if your father left a Will  If he left a Will, the provisions of the Will are controlling in determining inheritance.  If your father's estate went through probate, the probate court would have a record of the Will.

If your father did not leave a Will, the rules of intestate succession determine inheritance.  Intestate means dying without a Will. 

Under intestate succession, if your father left a surviving spouse, she inherits his entire estate and you would not have a claim to the house.  If there isn't any surviving spouse, you and your brothers and sisters will inherit equal shares of your father's estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption