If heirs have lived on land that they are to inherit but have paid no rent, do they still have a legal right to inherit regardless of the fact they have lived on the property for free?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If heirs have lived on land that they are to inherit but have paid no rent, do they still have a legal right to inherit regardless of the fact they have lived on the property for free?

My grandmother’s estate is to be probated (with a Will). Now 2 of the 7 heirs have had the use of the property, to be inherited, rent free for most of their lives (still living on it). One of the other heirs says the heirs living on the property should not get any money from the sale of the property because they have had the use of the property. I am the executrix and I don’t think that has anything to do with whether or not they inherit. Who is right?

Asked on March 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, West Virginia

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am not admitted to practice law in West Virginia and do not know if any special provisions apply there.  There might be some legal theories upon which the 5 heirs could demand that the other 2 pay something for the value of living on the land, but I suspect they would lose.  The inheritance is separate from the liftetime use of the land and not automatically linked.  The estate lawyer will represent you, the executrix.  Ask the estate lawyer what to do about this, but I suspect the answer will be to carry out the terms of the will without a set-off against the 2 heirs living on the land.  If the other heirs want to dispute this, they can hire their own lawyer and litigate it.  The cost of defending it will come out of their inheritance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption