What rights do my sister and I have if my grandmother recently passed away and in her Will everything was left to her sole surviving daughter, my aunt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do my sister and I have if my grandmother recently passed away and in her Will everything was left to her sole surviving daughter, my aunt?

My mother (the deceased other daughter) passed away many years ago. I feel that me and my sister should each receive 25% of the inheritance – per stripes. One other interesting fact is that my grandmother’s will was changed or updated only 5 months ago. I do not know what the previous will said. Do my sister and I have a legal case against my aunt to rightly claim what should be our mother’s portion of the inheritance?

Asked on October 6, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You mean per stirpes, I think.  That is only going to apply if someone dies without a will, or dies with a will that provides for that.  Here, you grandmother chose to leave everything to your aunt.  Your mother was not provided for.  It would be different if your grandmother left everything to her two daughters, and one of them predeceased her, and she died without ever changing her will.  Then state law would dictate.  But your grandmother can disenherit her grandchildren in favor of her daughter if she wants to; it is her will; otherwise, what would be the point of having one?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption