How do you revoke a Power of Attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do you revoke a Power of Attorney?

My grandmother recently had a stroke and is in an assisted living home, put there by her son. He was recently diagnosed with stage 4 lung cancer and she wants to have him revoked as POA.

Asked on July 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A Power of Attorney is created by a piece of writing: the document creating the power. It is revoked the same way, by another piece of writing, executed, witnessed, and notarized the same, which revokes the power of attorney. That document can also create the power in another person at the same time, if desired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption