How does renouncing as an executor of a Will work?

UPDATED: Oct 20, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 20, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does renouncing as an executor of a Will work?

My grandmother passed away and my father was named executor in her Will. My father does not want to be executor, nor does his only brother (my uncle). They asked me to be the executor, which I agreed to do. We went to the courthouse today to register the will, as well as to have my father sign off on renouncing the executor role. My uncle was with us as well, in case he had to renounce his right to be executor, even though he was not named in the will as a secondary executor. My grandmother has only 2 grandchildren, myself and my younger brother. The Register of Wills told us that my brother had to renounce being executor as well in order for me to be executor. Is this true?

Asked on October 20, 2014 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. Generally the probate court wants to make sure that each person that has the right to the appointment has the opportunity to serve if they so choose .  I would be surprised , though, if the law does not allow for notice to your Brother of your appointment and time to object to the appointment. So go back and ask did you could serve him with notice and what the time frame is for objection . Good luck

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption