If my grandmother passed away 15 years ago and one of my sisters took money that was left to my other siblings and I, is there anything that we can do about it now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother passed away 15 years ago and one of my sisters took money that was left to my other siblings and I, is there anything that we can do about it now?

I recently found out that there was money left to me and my 4 sisters. One of my sisters cashed out the life insurance policy and kept all the money without telling any of us that we were left a penny. My sister who stole the money owns 8 properties all over the US. Can we sue her for our portion of the inheritance plus interest? We have all the paperwork that outlines what everyone was to receive, insurance company etc.

Asked on October 17, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I believe that you may be able to depending on the facts.  When did you discover that she had taken the insurance proceeds?  Was each sibling listed as beneficiaries or was the insurance payable to the estate or a trust?  What paperwork do you have that proves this?  You can contact me at my office or email me with the additional information.  I would be happy to answer your questions more accurately.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption