If my grandmother passed away over 2 months ago and left myself and 6 others to inherit her estate, how do I find out the status of my inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother passed away over 2 months ago and left myself and 6 others to inherit her estate, how do I find out the status of my inheritance?

Asked on October 1, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your grandmother.

You should contact the executor, who was named in the Will, to find out the status of your inheritance..  The executor is the person designated in your grandmother's Will as the administrator of her estate.  The executor may be one of the six other beneficiaries, who will inherit from your grandmother's estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption