If my grandmother passed away and I received a letter from her lawyer who wants me to sign a quit deed, what happens if I do not sign the form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother passed away and I received a letter from her lawyer who wants me to sign a quit deed, what happens if I do not sign the form?

Asked on April 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest you obtain service of a probate lawyer to advise you before you sign. there seems more here than meets the eye, such as you may be entitled to a share of the estate of your grandmother. Don't delay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption