How can I find out if I am named in my Grandmothers Will if it did not go into probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if I am named in my Grandmothers Will if it did not go into probate?

My grandmother passed away almost a year ago. I tried to talk to her lawyer but he said I would have to ask my dad about everything in my grandmother’s Will since my dad is taking care of the Will and her estate/assets. My dad and I are not on the best of terms so I tried to talk to him but he didn’t say anything/didn’t tell me anything in regards to the will. I am not sure on what to do since I really don’t have the money to hire a lawyer. Is there someway I can figure this out?

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Estate Planning, Hawaii

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. If you are sure that there was a Will left then you could try and force his hand and file a proceeding in Probate Court to compel that the Will be filed.  Do you know if he filed any proceeding in Probate Court?  You can check the court in the county in which she resided at the time of her death.  If he did file a proceeding with the WIll it will be there as it is a public record. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption