If my grandmother passed away over 10 years ago and my wife, kids and I have been living there, whatare our legal rights to the property if we have maintained it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother passed away over 10 years ago and my wife, kids and I have been living there, whatare our legal rights to the property if we have maintained it?

Asked on February 27, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

None, unless you were given the property in a Will or other written transfer of ownership or you would have inherited under intestacy.  I would seek help from an attorney in your area on the matter.  You have not given much information as to other relatives that might inherit, if there was rent paid or a deal as to maintenance, etc.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption