If my grandmother named me in her Will as a beneficiary but she used a nickname and not my legal name, will these be an issue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother named me in her Will as a beneficiary but she used a nickname and not my legal name, will these be an issue?

Asked on January 27, 2016 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

As a beneficiary of your grandmother's will, who can be clearly identified by either your nickname or your legal name, this should not present a problem.
As you can see from the check you received from the life insurance company, this is not a problem, as both your nickname and your legal name were used to identify you as a beneficiary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption