If my grandmother left me some money years ago in her Will, how can I get it now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother left me some money years ago in her Will, how can I get it now?

Asked on December 26, 2014 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that her Will went through the Probate Court - that there was an executor appointed and the Will was probated - correct?  A good place to start tracking it down is to go to the Probate Court and take a look at the file.  It is a public record.  The Will gives the details of the inheritance. If you were a minor at the time of her death it was either placed in a bank account in your name alone or with a guardian or trustee as well.  The final accounting of the estate would state where it went.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption