If my grandmother left me a Trust fund with my aunt as the trustee/guarantor, what can I do if she has not given me any information about the account or disbursements to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother left me a Trust fund with my aunt as the trustee/guarantor, what can I do if she has not given me any information about the account or disbursements to me?

According to my grandmother’s Will, I was to receive the full dispersement at age 30 (if I remember correctly). I am now 31 and have yet to receive any information concerning the account. My aunt has made payments for medical and educational expenses, as part of the Will states. I have opened my own investment accounts at the request of my aunt so that she’d be able to transfer funds to me, yet she has yet to transfer anything.

Asked on February 2, 2015 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You Aunt has a fiduciary duty to advise you and you should have gotten a copy of the Will and/or trust   Ask for it now.  And if things don't seem right seek legal help.  The trustee must generally file an accounting every year as to what was paid, invested, etc.  Ask for them too.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption