How can I get my inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my inheritance?

My grandmother left her estate my brother and I. My mother is the executrix and told others that she has our inheritance but will not give it to us.

Asked on January 24, 2014 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You will have to bring a legal action against your mother, in her capacity as executrix, to compel her to distribute the estate's assets as per the terms of the will. This can be complex to do, so you are advised to retain a probate or trusts and estates attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption