If my grandmother left 2 Wills and I believe the newer one is fake, howcan Iprove it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother left 2 Wills and I believe the newer one is fake, howcan Iprove it?

The Iill I have is done by her attorney. It is very specific and leaves her daughter nothing. They hadn’t spoken for years when she did this Will. Her daughter claims to have a newer Will done by her attorney, not my grandmothers, that leaves her everything. How do I prove she wouldn’t have signed it if she knew what it was?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Estate Planning, Delaware

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you suspect that your grandmother's signature on the later Will was not actually signed by her, you will need to consult with a Wills and trust attorney about your suspicions and most likely will need to retain a forensic document examiner to come up with a legal opinion concerning the validity of the purported signature of your grandmother on the second Will.

The forensic document examiner will need to analyze the original signed Will in dispute and will need to have actual signatures of your grandmother on documents signed by her around the time the second Will was signed (usually a period of several months). Cancelled original checks are best for comparison analysis since they are typically dated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption