If a child’s deceased parent dies before their own parent, then who inherits under the grandparent’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a child’s deceased parent dies before their own parent, then who inherits under the grandparent’s Will?

My grandmother just passed away and she had 2 daughters, 1 being my mother who passed away just 6 months ago. My grandmother’s Will from 31 years ago, states that her real estate and and all the rest, residue and remainder of her estate be split equally amongst her 2 daughters. In the event that 1 of her girls predeceased her, than the devise and bequest shall pass to their children in equal shares. Then, 20 years ago, my grandparents added their 2 daughters to the deed of their house, making it a survivorship deed. Clearly my aunt is the last survivor but am I still entitled to my mother’s share of the remainder of my grandmother’s estate? Do I need to petition for probate before my aunt takes all the family heirlooms?

Asked on September 24, 2012 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming there is no other will, your grandmother's will still controls everything except the house.  As you describe the will, you are entitled to your mother's share.  If your aunt will not honor this, then you will have to petition for probate.  If your aunt is listed as the executor (personal representative) in the will, you may wish to object to this since she refuses to honor the terms of the will.

Good luck.  Perhaps your aunt will work this out with you rather than spend money in a contested estate.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption