If my grandmother just died and I can’t be at the funeral or reading of the Will but I’m mentioned in it to get an inheritance, is the lawyer required to contact me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother just died and I can’t be at the funeral or reading of the Will but I’m mentioned in it to get an inheritance, is the lawyer required to contact me?

Do they have to let me know what I am entitled to?

Asked on February 15, 2016 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First of all, there is no formal reading of a Will; that is the stuff of movies/TV. If someone is listed as a beneficary, the executor (i.e. the person in charge of administering the estate), is under a duty to notify all beneficaries of their inheritance. If you have not been so notified, then you are proably not named as a beneficary. However, as someone who might have an interest in the estate if there was no Will (i.e. heir), you might be considered to be an "interested party", in which case you have a right to see a copy of the Will. Also, if the Will has been entered into probate, it is now a matter of public record, so anyone has a right to view a copy (you can check with the appropriate probate court). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption