What can be done if my late grandmother did not leave a Will and my aunt has moved into the house, changed all the locks and doesn’t want her siblings to get my grandmother’s belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if my late grandmother did not leave a Will and my aunt has moved into the house, changed all the locks and doesn’t want her siblings to get my grandmother’s belongings?

She calls the police on them when they try to get her things and the police asked them to leave the premises. What can be done in the meanwhile to get her things out of the home before they sell the property with her acting this way?

Asked on January 22, 2016 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The siblings need to pull their funds together, hire a probate attorney, and submit the estate to probate.  In this process, the siblings need to request that someone else be appointed as the executor of the estate because she has already breached her fiduciary duty by disposing of assets before getting the consent of the other heirs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption