What happens if the beneficiary of a Will dies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if the beneficiary of a Will dies?

My grandmother has passed away and had a Will stating that the her 4 remaining children have shared upon each other; she had a total of 6 children but 2 have passed away. My mother is one of the 2 who passed. I found out that my mother’s name is mentioned in the Will. Do any of her children have a right to represent her?

Asked on January 8, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The terms of the Will of your grandmother control as to whether you step into the position of your deceased mother under the Will as such, I suggest that you get a copy of the Will and consult with a Wills and trust attorney in your locality about it. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption