What to do if my grandmother has been deceased over 2 years but the executor has done nothing stated in the Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my grandmother has been deceased over 2 years but the executor has done nothing stated in the Will?

If I am the co-executor, what are my rights?

Asked on June 20, 2013 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As co-executor, you do not have rights so much as you have duties. Unless you refuse to serve as co-executor, you and the other executor both have the duty to gather your grandmother's assets, start a probate proceding if necessary, use your grandmother's assets to pay her remaining debts, and distribute her assets to her heirs. If the other executor refuses to act and a probate proceding has been started, you can ask the court to name you as the sole executor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption