What does my mother need to do in order to be able to give a buyer a deed, if my grandmother died and left everything to my mom in her Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does my mother need to do in order to be able to give a buyer a deed, if my grandmother died and left everything to my mom in her Will?

My grandmother died 19 years ago. My mother has procrastinated and did not get the deed transferred to her name; now she is selling the land.

Asked on January 24, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If she is the executrix of the will, at this point she would need to file a quit claim deed from the estate to her but you would need to check with the registry of deeds to determine if anything else is needed like an actual filed probate action. If your registry of deeds allowing this form of transfer, she should be all set.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption