What to do if my grandmother died approximately 15 years ago and I just found out she had me listed on her bank accounts to be paid upon her death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my grandmother died approximately 15 years ago and I just found out she had me listed on her bank accounts to be paid upon her death?

My uncle who is deceased paid an attorney to have my name removed illegally. The attorney is also now deceased. Can I sue the bank, deceased uncle’s estate or deceased attorneys estate for allowing my uncle to have my name removed from my grandmother’s bank account as being payable to me upon her death?

Asked on August 11, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Please speak with an attorney in your area.  I am concnerned about the statute of limitations on the matter given that it happened 15 years ago. That would mean that your time to sue has passed. If your state statute allows for "tolling" of the statute and you can fit in under the rules for same then you may have a chance.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption