If my grandmother died and we gave her car back to the bank with 40,000 miles on it and less then $5,000.s owed, since the front bumper is damaged do we have to fix it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother died and we gave her car back to the bank with 40,000 miles on it and less then $5,000.s owed, since the front bumper is damaged do we have to fix it?

It wants us to make the repair.

Asked on July 4, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You personally should not have to fix it. However, your grandmother's estate might have to fix it, depending upon the terms of her car loan agreement. So, the bank might be able to make a claim on your grandmother's assets (if she has any) for the $5,000 still owed on the loan and the damaged bumper. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption