What can be done if my grandmother died 4 years ago but the executors have yet to sell her property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if my grandmother died 4 years ago but the executors have yet to sell her property?

Is there any recourse for my mother, and other siblings in forcing them to get on the ball? She left 1 daughter and 1 step-daughter as executors of her Will.

Asked on August 27, 2014 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation as it has become.  Yes, they can petition the court for an accounting and to force the sale or it may be best to ask for a hearing as to the status of the estate and its closing.  Speak with the court clerk as to the procedure they wish you to follow.  They can not give legal advice but they can let you know if a formal petition is needed or just a letter will do to prompt a hearing.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption