If my grandmother came to visit on a tourist visa and she suffered a terrible accident while staying with us in our house, are we responsible for her medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandmother came to visit on a tourist visa and she suffered a terrible accident while staying with us in our house, are we responsible for her medical bills?

She has racked up a very large medical/hospital bill. She is not a citizen or a resident. Does the hospital reserve the right to seek money from us?

Asked on March 1, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You should only be responsible for the medical bill(s) of another adult, citizen (or resident) or not, if you agreed to be responsible for them. Reviewi the paperwork or agreements you signed (if any) with the hospital when she was admitted to see if you did agree to take responsibility for her bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption