What to do if my grandmother and I had a bank account and I was only able to access the account after she passed but my brother claims that he is entitled to half?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my grandmother and I had a bank account and I was only able to access the account after she passed but my brother claims that he is entitled to half?

My grandmother has now passed. We will be splitting the house 50/50 but do I have to give him half of the money in the bank? I was the one who fed her, took her to the doctor and provided basic care for her.

Asked on December 19, 2013 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If your grandmother had a will that said what happened with the money, then whatever the will said goes.  If not, and if you and your brother are inheriting everything 50/50 under your state's law of intestacy, then if the money was your grandmother's money, you must split it with your brother.  It does not matter who took care of the grandmother.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption