What to do if my grandmother is not mentally well?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my grandmother is not mentally well?

My grandmom asked my wife and I to come live with her to help pay her bills. My granddad passed away 4 years ago. Now my grandmom is $140,000 in debt. We have been there for 2 months and we have noticed she is not well mentally. She keeps screaming at my wife and I and threatening to kick us out. She is on the brink of bankruptcy. We are here to help her in her time of need. We need insurance that she will not go insane and us all end up in the street.

Asked on November 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  What you need to do is to have yourself appointed as her guardian and conservator of her estate.  You are going to need help to have her declared mentally incompetent.  Speak with her doctor as a start.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption