If my grandma went missing 14 years ago and left a big sum of money, how do my brother and I go about requesting a presumed dead death certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandma went missing 14 years ago and left a big sum of money, how do my brother and I go about requesting a presumed dead death certificate?

We can’t claim without a death certificate.

Asked on May 2, 2015 under Estate Planning, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am assuming that your parents - her child - os passed away, correct?  Her children would be the next of kin to inherit and then after them, you guys.  It sounds as if you are going to have to go to court to have her legally decalred dead.  You will most likely have to submit a due diligence search of her ss #, etc.  Seek help to do it correctly given the funds involved.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption