How do I find out if I was in my grandmother’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if I was in my grandmother’s Will?

My grandma died 7 years ago. I was her only granddaughter at the time and need to find out if I was in her Will. I went to the courthouse and found out that she needed guardianship over her and her stuff. She had a house granted to her and I was just wondering if it’s still in her name. Pretty much I need to know what was in her Will and if I need to take another step to get what’s rightfully mine.

Asked on February 23, 2013 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to obtain a probate attorney to file a petition in probate court to assist you to administer the estate,  unless a probate action is in place at the court. If that is the case, you should still obtain a legal counsel to contact the legal counsel who is probating the estate of your grandmother to assist you in determining whether you are an heir and entitled to receive any part of the estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption