What happens if a co-signer of an auto loan dies?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if a co-signer of an auto loan dies?

My grandma co-signed a loan for me to get a new vehicle. Once the vehicle was paid off we did not have the chance to remove her name from the title of the vehicle before she passed away. Now the executor of the estate is saying I owe the estate half the value of the vehicle. Is there anyway I can get around this? And can they hold other money that is to be inherited by me until I give them the money for the vehicle?

Asked on February 9, 2015 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If she had been just a co-signer, then no--you do not owe the estate anything. But you say that she'd been on the vehicle's title: that means she was more than a co-signer; she was a co-owner. That being the case, then yes--you owe her estate half the value of the vehicle. They can't hold your inheritance to get the money, but they could sue you for her share.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption