What to do if my late grandfather has funds being held but the executor now has Alzheimer’s?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my late grandfather has funds being held but the executor now has Alzheimer’s?

My father, who was the executor of his estate, is mentally incapacitated with Alzheimer’s symptoms. The funeral home won’t give me a copy of my grandfather’s funeral bill in order for me to make a claim.

Asked on February 23, 2014 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you have a copy of your grandfather's Will, does it provide for an alternate executor to be appointed if your father, the original executor, who is unable to serve as executor?  If there is such a provision, the designated successor should be appointed executor pursuant to the provisions in the Will.

If there isn't any provision for naming an alternate executor, file a petition with the Probate Court to have another executor appointed, who will administer the estate and carry out the provisions of the Will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption