What happens to the holder of a purchase moneycontract if the buyer files for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to the holder of a purchase moneycontract if the buyer files for bankruptcy?

My grandfather sold his farm. The guy that he sold it to is paying him under a contract. If the guy  files for bankruptcy what happens? My grandfather still has the deed to the land for 10 years until the contract is paid off.

Asked on January 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the guy files for bankruptcy your Grandfather would then become a creditor of the bankrupt estate.  He has a contract for the purchase of land and technically if the guy default on paying him then he has a right to sue.  Depending how the contract is worded and what it says, it may be able to be reaffirmed in the bankruptcy (your Grandfather is technically in the position of being a "bank" here and mortgages can sometimes be affirmed, meaning that the debtor agrees to continue to pay the bank for the property.  Some states do not require a formal agreement to reaffirm but actions by the debtor can create an agreement). Seek some advice in your area and bring the agreement.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption