If my grandfather signed a life estate over to my brother but it was created under false statements, can I do anything about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandfather signed a life estate over to my brother but it was created under false statements, can I do anything about it?

The life estate was signed over by my grandfather to my brother about 2 years ago. It states that he had lived and taken care of him, basically to keep him from entering a nursing facility. My grandmother did not pass until just a few months before the property ws signed over;my brother has never taken care of him nor has he ever lived with him. Can anything be done other than getting my brother to quitclaim it back to my grandfather? If is is created under false facts, how can it be held?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your brother in some way "unduly influenced" or "coerced" your Grandfather in to signing over the property or your grandfather was not of sound mind (maybe at the time he was stressed because of the death of his wife?) or your brother perpetrated a fraud or misrepresented facts to your grandfather to get him to sign then seek legal help with setting the document aside.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption