What happens if a beneficiary dies before receiving their inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if a beneficiary dies before receiving their inheritance?

My grandfather passed away nearly 30 years ago and left a living Trust to be divided among his 4 daughters when his wife, my grandmother, passed away. My mother passed away last year before my grandmother, who also recently passed. I am unclear as to whether my brother and I have any legal claim to the inheritance my mother was due since she died before my grandmother.

Asked on May 25, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your questions depends on the provisions of your grandfather's trust.  I would recommend that you have an estates and trusts attorney evaluate the provisions of the trust and he/she would be able to answer your questions regarding your mother's share. Unfortunately, upon your grandfather's death, the trust became irrevocable so the provision in there would still stand today unless it gave your grandmother the authority to make certain changes to the trust under certain conditions.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption