Who is entitled to collect under a life insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is entitled to collect under a life insurance policy?

My grandfather passed away 16 years ago. I just found out he had a life insurance policy.The insurance company said that his ex-wife of 20 years is on the policy. However, they said that since I’m a blood grandchild, I can claim the policy with the correct proof. Is this true?

Asked on February 18, 2013 under Insurance Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, the party named on the life insurance policy as the beneficiary is the party to whom the proceeds are paid. This issue arises when parties fail to review their assets after divorce and make sure that their beneficiary designations are what they want it to be.  Now, some states have laws that specifically address this issue and state that a party must re-designate their ex after the divorce for the beneficiary designation to be valid.  It is my understanding though that South Carolina does not have this law and that there is no safeguard to protect the asset from going to the ex. I would speak with a lawyer in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption