What to do if my grandfather just died and we have reason to believe he had a Will and life insurance but his new wife is saying he didn’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my grandfather just died and we have reason to believe he had a Will and life insurance but his new wife is saying he didn’t?

But he mentioned to me and my mother that he had life insurance and a Will but she insist he was mistaken. Is there anything we can do legally to find out if she is lying? And if she is lying what legal action can we take against her?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to investigate the matter that you are writing about is to call around your community as to law firm and insurance agents that your grandfather may have done business with and ask if there is a Will or an insurance policy pertaining to him and if so, are you or your mother designated beneficiaries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption