If my grandfather is selling his house and wants to give us money to buy a bigger home and come live with us, will Medicaid still consider this a gift?

UPDATED: May 11, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 11, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandfather is selling his house and wants to give us money to buy a bigger home and come live with us, will Medicaid still consider this a gift?

Can we have a document drawn up to say that he will pay us money to have us take care of him until unable to do so?

Asked on May 11, 2015 under Estate Planning, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

What you are doing is some estate planning - which is great - but this is not the forum to be doing it.  Please go and speak with aome one in person.  It does not sound like your Grandfather is on medicaid right now just planning for the future.  The medicaid lookback period is 5 years from the date of the application for medicaid benfits.  So yes, the gift could be subject to medicaid penalty.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption