What are my rights if my grandfather put me in his Will before he had passed away 7 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my grandfather put me in his Will before he had passed away 7 years ago?

I just got a copy of his Will and saw I was mentioned. Where do I go from here and who do I contact about the Will?

Asked on May 20, 2013 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I would start by contacting the person who the will designates as the executor. If you cannot locate the executor or they are not helpful, contact the other beneficiaries named in the will. If they cannot help, ask the probate court clerk in the county where your grandfather lived whether a probate case was ever opened for him. 

Also, it is possible that you did not hear about this will before because there may not have been anything left to distribute, after your grandfather's debts were paid. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption