My grandfather died in 1999 ad left a portion of his estate to me. I was to recei this at my 18th birthday but no sign of receiing it yet.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My grandfather died in 1999 ad left a portion of his estate to me. I was to recei this at my 18th birthday but no sign of receiing it yet.

My grandfather, a California resident, died 10 years ago leaing me $50,000 of his estate. I was to receie this amount upon my18th birthday. I hae not yet receied it nor hae I seen any sign of anyone trying to get it o me. My father, the trustee, is in terrible health condition right now and chooses to break the law by using substances. He will not speak to me and I lie 2000 miles away. I called his Power of Attourney asking for a phone number once and he stated he didn’t hae it. Later in the conersation he told me the last time he called my Dad he was in the hospital..no #?What should I do

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

$50,000 is a lot of money, and it's a shame that you're almost certainly going to have to spend some of it on attorneys' fees, although it's possible that your grandfather's estate -- or your father, personally -- may wind up footing the bill.  But however it goes, obviously, you have to pursue this, and it doesn't sound like you're going to get anywhere on your own.

Your grandfather's estate would have been probated in the California county where he last lived, and you're going to need a lawyer who practices there.  He or she will be able to get the necessary records, and file papers with the court to get your money.  One place to look for a qualified attorney in any state is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption