My grandfather died and willed his estate to his son, my uncle. Can I still dispute the will and file a claim to receive a portion of the inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My grandfather died and willed his estate to his son, my uncle. Can I still dispute the will and file a claim to receive a portion of the inheritance?

He lived and died in Vancouver, Clark
County, WA. I’m a direct descendant of
the deceased. He was imprisoned for
sexually abusing me over the course of
a decade. I feel that I’m entitled to a
share of the inheritance after what he
did to me. Thank you for your time.

Asked on September 30, 2019 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, you cannot dispute or challenge it because you "feel that I'm entitled to a share of the inheritanfe after what he did to me." While you may be morally correct, legally, what a person did to you has NO bearing whatsoever on inheritance. It is simply not a legally recognized factor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption