What to do if my grandfather bought me a car but he recently passed away and now his girlfriend wants it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my grandfather bought me a car but he recently passed away and now his girlfriend wants it back?

His name was still on the title and the Will doesn’t state that the car goes to anyone. He bought it for me 4 years ago.

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Have you had the car in your possession for the past 4 years? In whose name is the insurance on the vehicle? Who pays for the car's insurance and upkeep? If you have had the car in your possession that past 4 years and have been paying for the car's insurance and upkeep, then there is a good argument that he gave you the vehicle despite the fact that title has not been placed in your name.

Assuming the executor of your grandfather's estate is of the same belief that the car was gifted to you years ago but there has yet to have been exchange of title into your name, the executor should assist you in having title transferred into your name of the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption