If my granddaughter’s father was killed in an accident last week and had just inherited money, how can we make sure that money goes to my granddaughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my granddaughter’s father was killed in an accident last week and had just inherited money, how can we make sure that money goes to my granddaughter?

His mother who lives in OH, which is where the accident happened, is now

controlling everything and has closed the showing to include only the people that she wants. We feel that she will try to take the money that is rightfully my

granddaughter’s. There are no other children involved. We aren’t sure whether

to look for counsel here in TX or where her father lived and the accident happened. We’re trying to get some kind of direction for this matter.

Asked on September 14, 2016 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the father lived and died in Texas, then the father's estate would need to be probated in Texas.  If you have a concern that the mother of the child will misappropriate funds that were intended for the child, then you need to have the father's estate probated and have someone else manage the funds for the child.  Start by talking to a probate attorney.  If this mother is 'controlling the view', there may be other emotional issues that she is suffering from... and you may need to discuss the emotional health and safety of the child with a family law attorney to insure that you have at least some ongoing access to your granddaughter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption