What to do if my granddaughter might be charged with cyber bulling because she posted a picture of a gun on her facebook page after her boyfriend threatened someone on his page?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my granddaughter might be charged with cyber bulling because she posted a picture of a gun on her facebook page after her boyfriend threatened someone on his page?

What could happen to her if this is pursued in the court system? She has never been in trouble before.

Asked on February 17, 2013 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I urge that, as appropriate, either your granddaughter herself, or someone acting on her behalf to help her, immediately and privately have a consultation with an attorney about this matter.  Facebook postings (and Instagram, Twitter/tweets, and other ‘social media’ interactions) and text messages and voicemails are ever-increasingly common sources of evidence offered to the Court in court matters, both criminal and civil.  What you described is serious and of course I do not know all of the facts of the matter.  Depending on the totality of the facts to your issues, serious criminal charges, and, or, serious civil legal action or actions are possibilities.  (Criminal charges pertain to matters and conduct considered to be harmful to society generally, and civil matters are considered private disputes between persons or other entities.)  When I, as an attorney, confer with a person who is worried about possible criminal charges being brought against her/him, it is known as a ‘pre-charge legal consultation’.  With regard to ‘pre-charge’ attorney-client advice, sometimes what motivates the client to contact the attorney is that the police have contacted the client and in some other cases the client feels general worry and suspicion and fear (each situation has its own unique set of facts).  In choosing an attorney, I recommend that you make several telephone calls because it is critically important that the client feels a sense of great trust with the attorney helping her/him.  All the best to your and your granddaughter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption