If my grandfather died and left a Will, how canI see a copy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my grandfather died and left a Will, how canI see a copy?

I was named in the Will. When will the funds be released? The family is fighting and things are taking too long.

Asked on April 22, 2011 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A beneficiary has the right to view any Will under which they have received a gift.  In fact, by law the executor must  notify them of their gift.  Additionally, if you want to see the terms of the Will it will be a matter of public record as soon as it is filed with the appropriate probate court.  At that point it becomes a matter of public record and can be seen by any one, whether or not they are listed as a beneficiary in it.  What you need to do is go to the probate court in the county in which he was domiciled as of the date of his death.  For a small fee, you can request a copy of his Will. 

If you think that the executor, is not being forthcoming about estate matters and handling things in the best interests of the estate/beneficiaries, you can contact the probate court and report this.  Appropriate action (including the possibility of removal as executor) can be taken.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption