Can my employer tell me to do a job that is outside of my job description/title and at a lesser pay ratethan co-worker doing the samejob?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer tell me to do a job that is outside of my job description/title and at a lesser pay ratethan co-worker doing the samejob?

My employer (government contract employer) is stating that I have to help perform a job outside my job description and title that is occupying 90% of my paid time. I was not hired to perform the asked job at my current AWD or AW Gov pay rate, which happens to be less than that of several co-workers performing the job.

Asked on April 4, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, unless you have a contract defining your job or duties, then your employere is free to have to do work outside your job description or for which you were not hired. Without a contract, you're an employee at will, and employers may alter the terms, conditions, compensation, hours, etc. at will of employees at will--or terminate them at will.

Second, unless you are being discriminated against on the basis of a protected characteristic, such as age over 40, sex, race, religion, or disability, your employer does not need to pay you the same as other employees doinng the same job. There is no legal requirement to generally treat employees fairly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption